Home

Data Privacy Policy Statement

Far Eastern University is committed to uphold the rights of individuals to data privacy.

Each person shall be guided by the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality in processing personal data of students, parents, employees, external parties, and other stakeholders. These principles shall guide the university in the acquisition, use and dissemination of the cited personal data.

  • Transparency. Data subjects must be aware of the nature, purpose, and extent of the processing of his or her personal data, including the risks and safeguards involved, the identity of the personal information controller, his or her rights as a data subject, and how these can be exercised.
  • Legitimate Purpose. Personal data collected shall be processed based on declared and specified purpose, and shall not be contrary to law, morals, or public policy.
  • Proportionality. Processing of personal data shall be adequate, relevant, suitable, necessary, and not excessive in relation to the functions of the Institution.

We shall adhere to all the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, relevant policies and issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and all other requirements and standards for continuous improvement and effectiveness of personal data security management system.

Image is not available
FEU GROUP OF SCHOOLS
DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
Play
Play
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
News
Braving the new normal: FEU Cavite Basic Education’s responsive approach to learning
Braving the new normal: FEU Cavite Basic Education’s responsive approach to learning Responding to the need to reimagine the teaching
Read more.
Arts, Culture & Sports
FEU Cavite Welcomes Tagaytay HuckDogs
FEU Cavite Welcomes Tagaytay HuckDogs Tagaytay HuckDogs held their Ultimate Frisbee exhibition game at the FEU Cavite Higher Education Open
Read more.
Research & Development
Psychology Faculty Presented Paper in PAP Convention
Psychology Faculty Presented Paper in PAP Convention   Higher Education Department’s (HED) Psychology faculty member, Erickson Amion, presented his paper
Read more.
Community Services
Health Advistory
      
Read more.
Alumni
HIRING AT ACCENTURE!
Choose a career that lets you evolve at the speed of business. At Accenture Intelligent Operations, you’ll have non-stop opportunities
Read more.
Events
FEU Cavite and FoodShap Signed Partnership on Food Safety Training and Examination
FEU Cavite and FoodShap Signed Partnership on Food Safety Training and Examination It was a remarkable event for FEU Cavite
Read more.